Club Travel Information – Vesta Vets Head

,
Vesta Vets Head.
Depending on numbers a coach will be leaving Stourport on the 30th March for the Vesta Vets Head.
  • The coach will depart the club at 0500hrs and will return at 1600hrs.
  • An estimated cost so far is £10 per person once again depending on numbers.
  • Please write your name on the poster on the gym door if you would like to travel on the coach or see any committee member.

Bristol Winter Head Results

, ,

The results of the City of Bristol Winter Head, held in poor conditions on Sunday 23rd February 2014, with Stourport BC setting a new course record.

Mark Tunley, Steve Smith, John Preece, Adam Harris, Jason Taylor, Paul Lawrence, Iain McLaren and Tony Price won MastersC.8+

Ian Hough, John Preece, Iain McLaren and Tony Price coxed by Bruce McLaren came second in the MastersBDF.4+

Pete Lloyd, Ian Hough, Keith Barwise and James Peace came 3rd in the MastersBDF.4+ beating the course record for a MastersF.4+ crew on the way.

Full results are available here

Norwich Head Results

, ,

Race results from the Norwich Head, Saturday 1st March 2014.

Norwich Head, hosted by Norwich Rowing Club on the beautiful river Yare, took place on Saturday 1st March 2014 for all classes of boats. The event is run as four divisions, two over the long traditional Bramerton Green to Whitlingham Lane course of 4100m. The shorter divisions for younger juniors and novices is held over 2000m finishing at the same location as the long Division.

Stourport BC delivered a series of impressive results with the Coxless four of Alex Barnett, Luke Grainger, Richard Collins and Kev Stack being fastest overall, with Matt Brighton, Nic Danby, Jo Startton and Alex Holford coming 2nd in the IM1.4-.  The eight of Alex Holford, Mat Brighton, Nic Danby, Jo Stratton, Luke Grainger, Alex Barnett, Richard Collins and Kev Stack only lost by 5 secs in the senior eights.

Bruce McClaren Sculled well to win J17 Sculls and Shauna McLaren came 2nd in the WJ15.1x.

Notably, the eight was steered superbly well by Dan Rowley who is proving to be an excellent Coxwain.

Full results available here.

Alex Holford – Most Wins Last Season!

,

Alex Holford, now part of our newly established senior squad, has had an amazing season in the last year.  Alex has achieved the most wins last season and to build on this great foundation, will be part of the senior squad aiming to qualify for Henley Royal Regatta.

The whole club is wishing the squad the best for qualifying which will be held on Friday 28th June; good luck boys it's been too long since SBC rowed at the worlds most prestigious Regatta !

Alex is seen here winning at Ironbridge regatta.

Flood Clean-up Starts

,
Stourport Boat Club Floods

A huge clean-up operation has started at the Boathouse, following serious flooding.

Volunteers began the clean-up task after flood waters finally receded and good progress has been made to clear the debris and mud.

The environment agency reported that the flood status last changed at 18:02 on 18 Feb 2014 (at the time of writing), stating that the warning was no longer in force and that the river level at the Bewdley Gauge was 4.23 metres and falling, from a peak of 4.50 metres that occurred overnight on the 17th of February.

Monmouth Head Results

, ,

Monmouth Head Sunday 8th December

Two more wins for our Junior Squad !

Whilst some of us enjoyed another great SBC Christmas lunch, we were represented at Monmouth Head by several Junior combinations and our Mas C Ladies four.

Competition was good and we managed to get two more Junior wins.

Here are the two winning crews:

WJ18 4x Frankie Ward, Zoe Smith, Fran Smith and Beth Darby

WJ16 2x Shauna McClaren, and Lydia Chance

Wins To Date
Men -18
Women – 1
Juniors – 4
Coxes - 4

Nine wins at The Head of the Soar !

, ,

9 wins at The Head of the Soar 23rd November 2013

We took 12 crews up to Loughborough on Saturday and came away with a fantastic 9 wins and the Victor Ludorum trophy.

The ladies notched up their first win of the season and the senior men got the fastest sweep oar crew of the day!

Dan Rowley, Nicki Holbeach, and James Hough all coxed and negotiated the course excellently and young Dan steered the fastest four of the day.

A great club spirit prevailed and we were very proud to receive the Victor Ludorum trophy for the most successful club.

Well done to the following winning crews:

Womens IM2 Coxed 4, Rachel Fortune Hough, Laura Preston, Alison Edwards, Sue Turner, Cox - James Hough

Masters D coxed 4, Chris Bird, Steve Fuller, Ian Hough, Tony Price, Cox – Niki Holbeach.

Masters C Coxed 4, Tim Haywood, Stew Barnett, Chris Bird, Steve Fuller, Cox – Dan Rowley

IM1 Coxed 4, Kev Stack, Mat Brighton, Richard Collins, Alex Barnett,
Cox – Dan Rowley

IM1 Quadruple Scull –Alex Holford, Joe Stratton, Nic Danby, Luke Barnett

IM1 Double Scull – Alex Holford, Nic Danby

Novice Single Scull – Richard Collins

IM1 Pair - Mat Brighton, Kev Stack

Masters C Pair – Stew Barnett, Tim Haywood